Ovation Music Co.Performance school Log in Free placement

Pricing

Every price, in one place

Pay in full or monthly. Books are included. Prices shown are for Ovation Beaumont. Pay any stage in full and you're a Full Score family, with seven extra benefits. Founding families keep their rate as long as they stay enrolled, and a second sibling gets 10% off tuition.

Paying in full saves about 8–10% and makes you a Full Score family. A Debut or Encore group class works out to about $50–55 and a 45-minute Junior class about $36–46.

Start here

Free placement session

Everyone · 30 minutes: meet the teacher, play, and leave with a placement and a plan.

Free a $75 valueBook it

Stages 1–2 · Debut and Encore

You move up by mastery, not the calendar. Lesson counts are what each stage includes; time frames are targets, not deadlines.

ProgramFormatPriceFounding 25
Debut Full Score
Stage 1 · Book 1 · ages 11 to adult
24 weekly 60-minute small-group classes in two 12-week terms (4–6 students) with a home teacher and weekly practice-video feedback, with a filmed showcase at the end of each term. Prices are per term.$647 in full$239/mo × 3or $239/mo × 3or $647 in fullPaying in full saves $70$577 in full$209/mo × 3or $209/mo × 3or $577 in fullPaying in full saves $50Book placement
Junior Debut · Junior Performance Track Full Score
Junior Book 1 · ages 8–10
12 weekly 45-minute small-group classes (4 children at most) with a grown-up as practice partner and weekly practice-video feedback, ending in a showcase$437 in full$159/mo × 3or $159/mo × 3or $437 in fullPaying in full saves $40$397 in full$139/mo × 3or $139/mo × 3or $397 in fullPaying in full saves $20Book placement
Stage 2 · Encore Full Score
Books 2–4 · after Debut
36 weekly 75-minute small-group classes in Books 2–4 (most groups finish in about nine months) with weekly practice-video feedback, a showcase after every book and the Encore recital$1,797 in full$219/mo × 9or $219/mo × 9or $1,797 in fullPaying in full saves $174$199/mo lockedBook placement
Junior Encore Full Score
Junior Books 2–4 · ages 8–10, after Junior Debut
36 weekly 45-minute small-group classes in Junior Books 2–4 (usually about nine months) with weekly practice-video feedback and showcases$1,647 in full$199/mo × 9or $199/mo × 9or $1,647 in fullPaying in full saves $144$179/mo lockedBook placement

Coming next

Stages 3–5 · Artist, Specialist and the Fellowship

These stages open as our first students finish Encore. Their prices are published when they open. See the road ahead

Pay in full · Full Score families

Full Score: every part, written in

Pay any stage program in full (Debut, Junior Debut, Encore or Junior Encore) and you’re a Full Score family. You pay less, and you get seven benefits that monthly plans don’t.

Paying through Affirm or Klarna at enrollment counts as paying in full.

What paying in full saves

Debut, per term$647 in full · 3 × $239 = $717 monthlysave $70
Junior Debut$437 in full · 3 × $159 = $477 monthlysave $40
Encore$1,797 in full · 9 × $219 = $1,971 monthlysave $174
Junior Encore$1,647 in full · 9 × $199 = $1,791 monthlysave $144
  1. Mastery guarantee

    If the book isn't finished when your classes or lessons run out, up to 4 more are free (in Stages 1–2, in the next group in the same book, plus a free 30-minute private check-in). Attend 11 of 12 classes and send at least 10 of 12 weekly practice videos. Monthly families continue at the normal rate.

    Debut and Junior Debut also keep the performance guarantee.

  2. Priority placement

    First choice of group and class time in Stages 1–2, and of private lesson times from Stage 3, every term.

  3. Rate lock for the next stage

    Pay in full for your next stage at today's price, even after a price increase.

  4. Stage-up credit

    $100 toward your next stage when you move up ($50 after Debut or Junior Debut).

  5. More flexibility

    Two makeups per 12 classes or lessons instead of one, and a 60-day pause instead of 30.

  6. Family seat

    One free group-lab seat a year for a parent or sibling (First Chords Lab or Kids Keys Club, when space allows).

  7. Showcase extras

    The full recital film and a photo set from every showcase.

Group programs

ProgramLengthPrice
First Chords Lab
Teens and adults · max 8
4 weeks$249Sign up
Kids Keys Club
Ages 8–11 · max 6
8 weeks$299Sign up
Worship Keys Lab
Church keys players
6 weeks$349Sign up

À la carte

Booked and paid in the Ovation Portal, which is set up at your free placement session.

Drop-in private lesson, 45 min
For anyone not enrolled
$85In your portal
Drop-in private lesson, 60 min
For anyone not enrolled
$110In your portal
Extra private lesson for enrolled students, 45 min
Add a private lesson alongside your class to go faster
$65In your portal
Extra private lesson for enrolled students, 60 min
For Stage 3 and up
$85In your portal
Showcase video for non-track students
Track students get theirs included
$49In your portal
Private check-in for Stage 1–2 students, 30 min
Catch up, or a one-to-one boost between classes
$45In your portal
Ovation books and the Technique bookIncluded
Hanon and Czerny editions (from Stage 3)
Or free public-domain prints
About $10–20 each

Monthly plans

Fixed programs are billed for the program's length at your locked rate. If you need longer to master the book, you continue month to month at the normal rate and can cancel with 30 days' notice.

Refunds

Cancel before your first lesson for a full refund. After lessons begin, fees are non-refundable, but you may pause once for up to 30 days (60 for Full Score families) for illness or a family emergency.

Families

Second sibling 10% off tuition. Refer a family who enrolls and get a $50 lesson credit. All policies

Next step

Start with a free placement session

Thirty minutes at the piano with a teacher. Play whatever you know, or nothing at all, and leave with your track, your first lesson date and the song you'll perform in 90 days.